Select dates to see exact prices
See prices
Chiltern Inn
Chiltern Inn
Chiltern Inn
Chiltern Inn
Chiltern Inn

Good to know

  • Indoor lap pool and sauna

    Enjoy year-round relaxation with access to an indoor lap pool, a hot tub, and a sauna, providing a serene escape within the inn.

  • Suites with two-person whirlpool tubs

    Indulge in cozy suites offering tiled bathrooms equipped with luxurious two-person whirlpool tubs, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploration.

  • Rooms with wood-burning fireplaces

    Experience the charm of select rooms featuring inviting wood-burning fireplaces, creating a warm and intimate ambiance.

  • Gourmet breakfast and afternoon reception

    Savor delicious, creative breakfasts served on antique china and enjoy a delightful afternoon wine and cheese reception.

  • Home theater and library loft

    Unwind in the dedicated home theater or discover a quiet moment in the library loft, complete with a cozy fireplace.

  • Walkable to downtown Bar Harbor

    Enjoy an easy walk to downtown Bar Harbor along the scenic shore path, offering access to restaurants and attractions.

  • Art gallery showcasing local talent

    Explore the inn's own art gallery, featuring local artwork and a piano, adding a cultural touch to your stay.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Chiltern Inn

Chiltern Inn Bar Harbor is a 3-star bed and breakfast that was once an early 1900s' carriage house. It is within a one mile walk or drive of Kebo Valley Golf Club, and Acadia National Park. The ensuite rooms are decorated in Victorian fashion, and feature a Jacuzzi, fireplace, slippers and bathrobes, and free Wi-Fi. Free onsite parking is available for guests. There is a spa and art gallery at Chiltern Inn Bar Harbor. Wine and cheese are served in the lounge, where guests can also enjoy music, books, and a fireplace. A continental breakfast is included. Side Street Cafe, Mache Bistro, Galyn's, Rosalie's Pizza, and Stewman's Lobster Pound are some of the popular dining options close by. Sieur de Monts Nature Center is one and a half miles away. The picturesque Asticou Azalea Garden is 15 minutes by car. Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse is a scenic 18 mile drive away.

Rooms

  • Yellow Room at Chiltern Inn B&B

    Yellow Room at Chiltern Inn B&B

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Strawberry Hill Room at Chiltern Inn B&B

    Strawberry Hill Room at Chiltern Inn B&B

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Raven's Nest

    Raven's Nest

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 592 sq ft
  • Abbott Suite at Acadia Carriage House

    Abbott Suite at Acadia Carriage House

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

Select dates to see exact prices
See prices

Similar stays

  • from£52
    See prices from 14 sites
    See prices
  • from£81
    See prices from 10 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from£181
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from£164
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from£94
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices
  • from£177
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • from£336
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
£0
£0
£0

Reviews

8.7
Excellent
based on 435 ratings from top 
sites
  • Cleanliness
    8.6
    Excellent
  • Location
    8.7
    Excellent
  • Service
    8.3
    Very good
  • Comfort
    8.3
    Very good
  • Value for money
    7.3
    Fair

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Parking
  • A/C

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Parking
  4. Terrace
  5. Indoor pool
  6. Non-smoking rooms
  7. PC with internet
  8. Deck chairs
  9. WiFi in public areas
  10. Free WiFi (public areas)
  11. Pool
  12. Luggage storage

Wellness

  1. Hot tub

Room amenities

  1. Fireplace
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Cosmetic mirror
  10. Telephone
  11. Cable TV
  12. WiFi (room)

Sports facilities

  1. Golf course
  2. Hiking trail

Location

11 Cromwell Harbor Rd, Bar Harbor, 04609-1227, USA

Distance from Chiltern Inn

Bar Harbor:0.5 miles

Abbe Museum:0.5 miles

George B. Dorr Museum of Natural History:1.4 miles

Egg Rock Lighthouse:3.7 miles

Historical Museum:5.8 miles

Somesville Museum and Gardens:6.6 miles

La petite Plaisance:7.6 miles

Islesford Historical Museum:8.4 miles

Wendell Gilley Museum:9 miles

Hancock Historical Society:10.7 miles

Washington Junction:14.8 miles

Portland International Jetport:116.4 miles

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

11 Cromwell Harbor Rd, Bar Harbor, 04609-1227, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Chiltern Inn

  • Is there a pool area at Chiltern Inn?

    Yes, Chiltern Inn offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at Chiltern Inn?

    No, Chiltern Inn doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Chiltern Inn?

    Yes, Chiltern Inn provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Chiltern Inn?

    Check-in at Chiltern Inn is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Chiltern Inn located?

    Chiltern Inn is located in 11 Cromwell Harbor Rd, 04609-1227, Bar Harbor, USA.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Bar Harbor

  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Best Western Acadia Park Inn
    8.8Excellent (4,350 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 4.5 miles to City centre
    from£206
    See prices from 16 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    2 Stars
    Hotel
    Wonder View Inn
    8.0Very good (2,720 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.8 miles to City centre
    from£177
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Queen Anne's Revenge
    8.8Excellent (1,070 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.4 miles to City centre
    from£213
    See prices from 3 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Moseley Cottage Inn and The Town Motel
    9.3Excellent (2,320 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.1 miles to City centre
    from£177
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    4 Stars
    Hotel
    Bluenose Inn - Bar Harbor Collection
    8.9Excellent (3,100 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.9 miles to City centre
    from£170
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Hanscom's Motel & Cottages
    9.1Excellent (1,001 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 4.0 miles to City centre
    from£142
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hampton Inn Bar Harbor
    9.2Excellent (2,682 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.9 miles to City centre
    from£237
    See prices from 11 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Bar Harbor Inn
    9.3Excellent (5,408 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.2 miles to City centre
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Main Street Motel
    9.1Excellent (1,570 ratings)
    Bar Harbor, 0.2 miles to City centre
    from£94
    See prices from 8 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Chiltern Inn